Other languages

Privacy policy

The Continence Foundation of Australia Limited provides services to users in Australia and around the world. Our Privacy Policy helps explain our information practices. For example, we talk about what information we collect and how this affects you. We also explain the steps we take to protect your privacy.

When we say “App” “our”, “we”, “us,” or “Foundation”, “Continence Foundation”, “Website”, “Learner Management System”, we’re talking about the Continence Foundation of Australia Limited, also trading as Pelvic Floor First, Continence Support Now, Continencelearning.com, Australian Continence Exchange, InConfidence.org.au, ncoi.org.au and laughwithoutleaking.com.au. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all of our apps, services, features, websites and software (together, “Services”) unless specified otherwise.

For our Apps, please also read our Apps Terms of Use (“Terms”), which describes the terms under which you use our Services.

The Continence Foundation of Australia’s commitment

The Continence Foundation of Australia Limited is committed to complying with all relevant Commonwealth and State legislation governing its operations, and US and EU (including Switzerland) legislation where applicable. This includes the Australian Privacy Principles (enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012), and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information collected and held by the Foundation and explains how the Australian Privacy Principles may apply to you.

Information we collect

The Continence Foundation of Australia receives or collects information when we operate and provide our Services, including when you install, access, or use our Services.

Why we collect information

We will only collect information that is required to carry out our function and activities. All personal information collected by us is handled with care and diligence.

How we collect information

We will only collect personal information about you with your prior knowledge and consent. We collect personal information by phone, email, online, through apps or in documents such as membership application forms and event registration forms.

What types of personal and health information we collect

We may collect information such as your age, current and previous addresses, contact details, membership, subscription, occupation, workplace, dietary requirements and donor history or credit card details. The Foundation manages the National Continence Helpline and through its business individuals or their representative may provide us with sensitive (health) information to carry out our required functions and activities.

The Foundation has its own websites. You may access the websites and browse the sites without needing to disclose personal information. The site does use cookies (a cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser) to remind it that a person is logged in and enables the shopping basket to remember the resource they have ordered.

Cookies contain a unique identifier that enables us to track the number of unique visitors to the site, and their user journey. Cookies cannot identify you personally with this information, nor can this information be matched to any personal information to identify you. They can be blocked or deleted through your browser, however some parts of our site will not function correctly if cookies are disabled. There are no third-party cookies.

By using or browsing our websites and apps you consent to the collection and use of any information collected by the cookies for web analytics software utilised by our websites, such as Google Analytics.

The Foundation's Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites that are linked to our websites or apps, over which we have no control.

Information collected specifically when using our Apps

  • Your name/alias. You may provide your name/profile name within the settings of the App. We do not make any further use of this information, nor distribute it to third parties.
  • Your due date. You provide us with the due date of your growing baby. We only use this information to calculate the progress of your pregnancy, and to display information appropriate for your stage of pregnancy, including alerts if you chose to enable them. We do not use this information for any other purpose, nor distribute it.
  • Customer Support. You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including how to contact you so that we can provide you with customer support. For example, you may send us an email with information relating to our app performance or other issues.

Automatically Collected Information

  • Usage and Log Information. We collect service-related, diagnostic, and performance information. This includes information about your activity (such as how you use our Services), log files, and diagnostic, crash, website, and performance logs and reports.
  • Device and Connection Information. We collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This includes information such as hardware model, operating system information, browser information, IP address, mobile network information, and device identifiers.

Third-Party Information

  • Third-Party Providers. We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. For example, we work with companies to distribute our apps, provide our infrastructure, deliver our products, provide other systems, supply map and place information, process payments, help us understand how people use our Services, and to market our Services. These providers may provide us with information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues, and web analytics software such as Google Analytics help us identify and improve our websites.

Information we hold

Personal and health information

The Foundation holds personal information about:

  1. its members
  2. donors to the Foundation
  3. members of the public who contact the Foundation or the National Continence Helpline to discuss information on incontinence and related matters, or request printed information be sent to them
  4. course attendees
  5. App / LMS users
  6. registered users of the website or forum
  7. registered participants/delegates of conferences and similar events

Accuracy and security

The Foundation will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and current.

Individuals/organisations that have provided personal information can assist by notifying the Foundation of changes to their personal details.

The Foundation will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information including encryption of credit card details. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect the personal information provided by individuals from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer used or relevant will be destroyed or de-identified.

Unfortunately, data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore, the Foundation cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of the personal information submitted in this way.

Direct marketing

We will only disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes with the expressed consent of an individual or organisation. We provide an easy to follow opt out option to enable the discontinuation and prevention of any further communications from us.

Access and correction

You have a right to access and, if necessary, to correct, complete or update the personal information provided to and held by us. Should you wish to access your personal information, make a correction, or seek further information about privacy, please contact;

The Privacy Officer
Continence Foundation of Australia
Suite 1, 407 Canterbury Road
Surrey Hills VIC 3127

Tel: (03) 8692 8400
Email: info@continence.org.au

For security reasons, personal identification documentation (such as driver's license or passport) and a written request for access may be required.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

In transactions with us, we prefer that individuals provide personal information due to practical reasons, such as the delivery of information and referral to local services. Where lawful and practicable, we will agree to the option of individuals not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym.

External contractors and Third-Party Providers

Our staff usually handles personal information; however, certain functions may be outsourced to contractors. It is understood that these contractors are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012) in all respects.

How we use and disclose information

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it is collected. This may include helping us to operate, provide, improve, analyse, evaluate, understand, test, customize, support, and market our Services.

  • Our Services. We operate and provide our Services, including providing customer support, and improving, fixing, and customizing our Services. We aim to understand how people use our Services and analyse and use the information we have to evaluate and improve our Services, research, develop, and test new services and features, and conduct troubleshooting and quality control activities. We use cookies to operate, provide, improve, understand, and customise our Services.
  • Our Members Services. We provide members with the services required, and administer and manage these member services, including charging, billing, and collecting and paying debts
  • Information Requests. We use your information to assess and respond to you regarding specific requests for information and feedback when you contact us
  • Participation. We enable individuals to participate in activities or promotions
  • Reporting. We create aggregated de-identified data, such as age, gender and other statistics, to comply with the Foundation's reporting requirements to the Australian Government specifically government-funded projects and the operation of the National Continence Helpline
  • App Services. We provide app services and associated maintenance, improvement, customisation and updates
  • No Third-Party Banner Ads. We do not allow third-party banner ads on any of our Apps or websites. While we have no intention of introducing them, in the event that we do, this policy will be updated
  • Delegate lists. We collect your contact information to ensure your requirements as a delegate at any of our conferences and events are met. This includes your name’s inclusion on a list of delegates attending these events. You can opt out of appearing on these lists by ticking a specific field on our registration forms, or by contacting our conference organiser.

We will not disclose personal or sensitive (health) information to a third party unless it is:

  • necessary to provide the services or information requested
  • to meet the purpose for which it was collected
  • to the extent necessary, to carry out the uses set out above
  • required by law; or consented to by the individual providing the personal information

We do not disclose personal or sensitive information overseas.

Information we share

You share your information as you use our Services, and we share your information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, and support our Services.

Third-Party Providers

We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. When we share information with third-party providers, we require them to use your information in accordance with our instructions and terms or with express permission from you.

Complaints

The Foundation is committed to responding to all complaints fairly. We recognise complaints can provide valuable feedback on the provision of our services. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to our Privacy Officer by telephone on (03) 8692 8400. Your complaint will be attended to within 30 days.

Should you feel that your complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by the Foundation, complaints may be directed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Sydney Office GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Canberra Office GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Tel: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749.
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

For freedom of information (FOI) requests in relation to information held by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) email foi@oaic.gov.au or contact 1300 363 992.

For questions or feedback in relation to the OAIC's Information Publication Scheme (IPS), contact Director, Communications and Corporate by email at website@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Additional terms of use for any of our Services

Copyright

Editorial material is copyright and may not be reproduced without permission. Requests should be emailed to media@continence.org.au.

Virus warning

The Continence Foundation of Australia does not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through our websites are free from computer viruses or other defects. Any such files are provided and may be used on the basis that the user accepts all responsibility for any loss, damage or other consequence resulting directly or indirectly from the use of those files.

International/Overseas visitors

Our Services may be accessed and used worldwide. The Continence Foundation of Australia makes no representation that the content used in any of our Services complies with the laws of any country outside Australia. If you access our Services from outside Australia you are responsible for ensuring that your access to, downloading of, use of, or reliance on the content contained in any of our Services is compliant with all laws in the place in which you are located.

Social media

We have a number of social media accounts. All content on our social media pages is subject to individual terms of use as outlined by each social media provider. By interacting with our social media pages, you agree to be bound by the terms of use of the relevant social media provider.

Apps

The below Terms of Use are applicable to all of our apps.

Apps Terms of Use

Our Apps are published by the Continence Foundation of Australia Ltd (“Continence Foundation” or “We” or “Us“), ABN 84 007 325 313, registered to Suite 1, 407 Canterbury Road, Surrey Hills 3127, Victoria, Australia.

By downloading or otherwise accessing the Apps you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms“). If you do not agree with these Terms, you should stop using the App immediately.

Use of App

Use of our Apps is at your own risk.

Our Apps and the material presented on them:

  • are made available for your own personal use and cannot be used for any commercial, illegal or unauthorised purpose
  • are provided for information purposes only; and
  • have been designed as a general guide only and do not constitute medical advice, nor are they intended to be relied on for medical treatment or health and fitness advice

We strongly recommend you seek the advice of a health professional before undertaking any exercise referred to in our Apps. When using the Apps, you agree not to:

  • attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Apps or any networks, servers or computer systems connected to the Apps; or
  • modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any part of the Apps or re-format or frame any portion of the pages comprising the Apps

Content

The copyright in all material contained on, in, or available through the Apps including all information, data, text, sound, photographs, graphics and video messages, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all source code, software compilations and other material (“Material“) is owned by the Continence Foundation. All intellectual property rights are reserved.

You can view, print or download extracts of the Material for your own personal use but you cannot otherwise copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit, disseminate in any form whatsoever or use the Material without the Continence Foundation’s permission.

All logos and names used in conjunction with our Apps and the Continence Foundation logo and name are trademarks registered to the Continence Foundation and/or the intellectual property of the Continence Foundation and you cannot use, copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit or disseminate them without the prior written consent of the Continence Foundation.

Though every effort has been made to ensure that the information presented is accurate and up to date, users should carefully consider the content's accuracy, currency and relevance for their purposes. Users should note that, over time, currency and completeness of the information may change.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by the law:

The Continence Foundation will not be liable for, and you release the Continence Foundation from and against, any claim, liability, loss or damage whatsoever in relation to your use of our Apps or the content of the Apps, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or otherwise and this release shall be binding on you, your heirs, legal representatives and assigns.

  1. Without limiting the foregoing, the Continence Foundation will not be liable for any:
    i.      death, personal injury, damage or miscarriage; or
    ii.     special or indirect or consequential loss, including without limitation loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings or any other economic loss, or any loss of goodwill or reputation.
  2. Any implied warranties, terms and conditions relating to the Apps (whether implied by statue, common law or otherwise) are excluded, including (without limitation) any warranty, term or condition as to accuracy, completeness, satisfactory quality, performance, fitness for purpose or any special purpose;
  3. The Continence Foundation accepts no responsibility for any technical failure of the internet and/or the Apps, or any damage or injury to users or their equipment as a result of, or relating to, their use of the Apps; and
  4. The Continence Foundation gives no warranties that the Apps or content will be continuously available, or fault free, or that they are accurate, reliable, suitable, complete or of a particular quality.

You agree to indemnify the Continence Foundation in full and on demand from and against any loss, damage, costs or expenses you may suffer or incur directly or indirectly resulting from your use of the Apps including without limitation in respect of any illness, bodily injury, death, miscarriage or loss of any kind or nature whatsoever.

Service Suspension

The Continence Foundation reserves the right to suspend or cease providing any services relating to the Apps published by it, with or without notice, and shall have no liability or responsibility to you in any manner whatsoever if it chooses to do so.

General

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to this jurisdiction.

If any provision(s) of these Terms is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties (as reflected in the provision(s)) and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

The Continence Foundation reserves the right to update these Terms from time to time. If we do so, the updated version will be effective immediately, and the current Terms are available through a link in the Apps to this page. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms so that you are aware of any changes to them and you will be bound by the new terms upon your continued use of the Apps.

The Continence Foundation’s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by the Continence Foundation in writing.