Skip Navigation

Privacy policy

The Continence Foundation of Australia’s commitment

The Continence Foundation of Australia Limited is committed to complying with all relevant Commonwealth and State legislation governing its operations. This includes the Australian Privacy Principles (enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information held by the Foundation and explains how the Australian Privacy Principles may apply to you.

Personal and health information

The Foundation holds personal information about:

  1. its members
  2. donors to the Foundation, and
  3. members of the public who contact the Foundation or the National Continence Helpline to discuss information on incontinence and related matters, or request printed information be sent to them
  4. course attendees.

Types of personal and health information collected

The Foundation collects information on a person's age, current and previous addresses, contact details, membership, subscription, and donor history or credit card details. The Foundation manages the National Continence Helpline and through its business individuals or their representative may provide the Foundation with sensitive (health) information to carry out its required functions and activities.

How information is collected

The Foundation will only collect personal information about you with your prior knowledge and consent. The Foundation collects personal information by phone, email or in documents such as membership application forms.

The Foundation will only collect information that is required to carry out its functions and activities. All personal information collected by the Foundation is handled with care and diligence.

The Foundation has its own website. You may access the website homepage and browse the site without needing to disclose personal information. The site does use cookies (a cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser) to remind it that a person is logged in, and enables the shopping basket to remember the resource they have ordered. There are no third party cookies.

The Foundation's Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites that are linked to the Foundation’s website over which the Foundation has no control.

Use and disclosure

The Foundation will only use personal information provided by you for the purpose for which it is collected. This may include:

  1. providing members with the services required
  2. administering and managing these member services, including charging, billing, and collecting and paying debts
  3. assessing and responding to specific requests for information
  4. gaining an understanding of needs so that the Foundation can provide improved services
  5. researching and development of the Foundation’s services
  6. quality control purposes
  7. enable individuals to participate in activities or promotions, or
  8. create aggregated de-identified data, such as age, gender and other statistics, to comply with the Foundation's reporting requirements to the Australian Government relating to government-funded projects and the operation of the National Continence Helpline.

The Foundation will not disclose personal or sensitive (health) information to a third party unless it is:

  1. necessary to provide the services or information requested
  2. to meet the purpose for which it was collected
  3. to the extent necessary, to carry out the uses set out above, or
  4. required by law; or consented to by the individual providing the personal information.

The Foundation does not disclose personal or sensitive information overseas.

Accuracy and security

The Foundation will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and current.

Individuals/organisations who have provided personal information can assist by notifying the Foundation of changes to their personal details.

The Foundation will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information including encryption of credit card details. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect the personal information provided by individuals from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure. Personal information that is no longer used or relevant will be destroyed or de-identified.

Unfortunately data transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore the Foundation cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of the personal information submitted in this way.

Direct marketing

The Foundation  will only disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes with the expressed consent of an individual or organisation. The Foundation provides an easy to follow opt out option to enable the discontinuation and prevention of any further communications from the Foundation.

Access and correction

You have a right to access and, if necessary, to correct, complete or update the personal information provided to and held by the Foundation. Should you wish to access your personal information, make a correction, or seek further information about privacy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Continence Foundation of Australia
Level 1, 30-32 Sydney Rd
Brunswick VIC 3056

Tel: (03) 9347 2522
Fax: (03) 9380 1233
Email: info@continence.org.au

For security reasons, personal identification documentation (such as driver's license or passport) and a written request for access may be required.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

In transactions with the Foundation, it is preferred that individuals provide personal information due to practical reasons, such as the delivery of information and referral to local services. Where lawful and practicable, the Foundation will agree to the option of individuals not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym.

External contractors

The Foundation staff usually handles personal information, however, certain functions may be outsourced to contractors. It is understood that these contractors are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012) in all respects.

Complaints

The Foundation is committed to responding to all complaints fairly. We recognise complaints can provide valuable information on the provision of our services. If you are not satisfied with the Foundation’s handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Foundation's Privacy Officer by telephone on (03) 9347 2522. Your complaint will be attended to within 30 days.

Should you feel that your complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by the Foundation, complaints may be directed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Sydney Office GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Tel: 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749.

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666

For freedom of information (FOI) requests in relation to information held by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) email foi@oaic.gov.au or contact 1300 363 992.

For questions or feedback in relation to the OAIC's Information Publication Scheme (IPS) contact, Director, Communications and Corporate by email at website@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.